Programme – all times UTC

Please note that this programme is scheduled in UTC time zone.

Monday April 11

13:50

Introduction to FNANO 2022
Andrew Turberfield, Programme Chair

 

Chair: Hao Yan
Session 1: Commemoration of Ned Seeman

14:00

Introduction: Commemoration of Ned Seeman
Hao Yan, Arizona State University, USA

14:10

(Invited) The Simple Side of DNA Self-Assembly
Chengde Mao, Purdue University, USA

14:35

(Invited) Decorating Ned Seeman’s DNA Constructs with Organic Molecules
James Canary, New York University, USA

15:00

(Invited) DNA nanostructures for precision cancer therapy
Hanadi Sleiman, McGill University, Canada

15:25

Break

15:40

(Invited) Multi-micron crisscross structures grown from DNA-origami slats
William Shih, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA

16:05

(Invited) DNA nanotechnology: from functional devices to DNA materials
Tim Liedl, LMU Munich, Germany

16:30

(Invited) The power of spatial organization in molecular systems
Lulu Qian, Caltech, USA

16:55

Poster Session 1: flash presentations

17:20

Poster Session 1

 

Chair: Ralf Jungmann 
Session 2: Nanophotonics and Superresolution

18:15

(Invited) Localization Atomic Force Microscopy
George Heath, University of Leeds, UK

18:40

Tunable plasmonic metamolecules and metasurfaces through bottom-up self-assembly
Mihir Dass, LMU Munich, Germany

18:55

Molecular cryptography enabled by DNA origami, DNA-PAINT, and machine learning
Gde Bimananda Mahardika Wisna, Arizona State University, USA

19:10

Break



Chair: Rebecca Schulman 
Session 3: Principles and Theory of Self-Assembly

19:25

(Invited) Reconstitution of dynamical structure formation processes in colloidal and cytoskeletal systems
Andreas Bausch, Technische Universität München, Germany

19:50

(Invited) Synthetic multicellular assemblies differentiate in morphogen gradients
Aurore Dupin, Weizmann Institute, Israel

20:15

Break

20:20

ISNSCE Business Meeting

Tuesday April 12
 

Chair: Hao Yan
Session 4: DNA Nanostructures: Semantomorphic Science

14:00

Actuating tension-loaded DNA clamps drives membrane tubulation
Longfei Liu, Yale University, USA

14:15

Control and monitor assembly kinetics of synthetic capsids made from DNA origami
Wei-Shao Wei, Brandeis University, USA

14:30

High-resolution structures and conformational dynamics of RNA origami during folding
Ewan McRae, Aarhus University, Denmark

14:45

Discussion - Nucleic Acid Nanostructure Assembly
Chairs: Hao Yan and Rebecca Schulman

15:20

Poster Session 2: flash presentations

15:45

Poster Session 2



Chair: Nicole Steinmetz 
Session 5: Biomedical Nanotechnology

16:40

(Invited) DNA origami-based vaccine platform against infectious diseases
Remi Veneziano, George Mason University, USA

17:05


Sonopharmacology and Sonogenetics: Activating drugs, proteins and genes by ultrasound mediated by polynucleic acid scaffolds
Andreas Herrmann, DWI - Leibniz Institute for Interactive Materials, Germany

 17:20

Stimuli-responsive DNA particles underpin three-agent signaling networks with live bacteria and synthetic cells
Michal Walczak, University of Cambridge, UK

17:35

Poster Session 3: flash presentations

18:00

Poster Session 3



Chair: Friedrich Simmel 
Session 6: DNA Nanosystems: Programmed Function I

18:55

(Invited) Rapid DNA four-way branch migration with a bulge in the toeholds
Wooli Bae, University of Surrey, UK

19:20

Multi-state soft machine programmed by DNA codes
Ruohong Shi, Johns Hopkins University, USA

19:35

Patterning DNA-based artificial cells with reaction-diffusion
Lorenzo Di Michele, Imperial College London, UK

19:50

Break

20:00

Robert Dirks Prize

Wednesday April 13
 

Chair: Friedrich Simmel 
Session 7: DNA Nanosystems: Programmed Function II

14:00

Self-assembled RNA origami-based codes for exploring RNA diversity
Filip Boskovic, University of Cambridge, UK

14:15

Engineering Multifunctional DNA-Based Cytoskeletons for Synthetic Cells
Kevin Jahnke, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Germany

14:30

Parallel and in-memory computation with data stored in DNA
Boya Wang, The University of Texas at Austin, USA

14:45

Discussion - Nucleic Acid Nanostructure Function
Chairs: Andrew Ellington and Friedrich Simmel

15:20

Poster Session 4: flash presentations

15:45

Poster Session 4



Chair: Yamuna Krishnan  
Session 8: Nucleic Acid Nanostructures in Vivo

16:40

(Invited) A DNA-based voltmeter for organelles
Anand Saminathan, Harvard Medical School, USA

17:05

(Invited) Democratizing Mechanobiology with Force Sensing Nucleic Acids
Khalid Salaita, Emory University, USA

 17:30


CRISPR guide transducers: control of CRISPR activity through direct sensing of microRNA-argonaute complexes by dynamic RNA devices
Antonio Garcia-Guerra, University of Oxford, UK

17:45

Poster Session 5: flash presentations

18:10

Poster Session 5

 

Chair: Andrew Ellington
Session 9: Chemical Tools for DNA Technology

19:05

(Keynote) Directed evolution of xenobiotic nucleic acid processing enzymes: polymerases and ligases
Vitor Pinheiro, KU Leuven, Belgium

19:45

(Invited) Dynamic control of DNA condensates via strand displacement
Elisa Franco, The University of California, Los Angeles, USA

20:10

Guided Self-Assembly of Conductive Metal-Organic Filaments and Electrodes
Eric Szmuc, University of Texas at Austin, USA

Thursday April 14
 

Chair: William Shih 
Session 10: Computational Tools for Self-Assembly

14:00

(Invited) Learning to grow: control of materials self-assembly using evolutionary reinforcement learning
Stephen Whitelam, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA

14:25


Accelerated AFM characterization of DNA origami shape and properties via deep- learning-based image super-resolution
Do-Nyun Kim, Seoul National University, South Korea

14:40

Facilitating sharing, simulations, and design of DNA/RNA/protein nanostructures 
Erik Poppleton, Arizona State University, USA

14:55

Break



Chair: Jeremiah Gassensmith 
Session 11: Integrated Chemical Systems

15:15

(Invited) Supramolecular PEGylation as an Innovative Approach to Biopharmaceutical Delivery
Eric Appel, Stanford University, USA

15:40

Highly Ordered Arrays of Gold Nanorings Assembled on Tobacco Mosaic Virus Coat Protein
Ismael Abu-Baker, McGill University, Canada

15:55

(Invited) Functional Soft Materials via Host–Guest Interactions
Matthew Webber, University of Notre Dame, USA

16:20

Break

 

Chair: Andrew Turberfield 
Session 12: Molecular Machinery

16:40

(Invited) Two-dimensional positioning and patterning with DNA origami printer devices
Erik Benson, University of Oxford, UK

17:05

Storing digital data on DNA via CRISPR mediated base editing
Afsaneh Sadremomtaz, North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University, USA

17:20

(Invited) Structure and dynamics of active interface and active liquid-liquid phase separation
Zvonimir Dogic, The University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

17:45

Conference Close


Key dates

Abstract submission deadline:

18 February 2022

Registration deadline:

6 April 2022